Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

  • link to details of Pauline Batstone
    Pauline Batstone

    Blackmore Vale

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Diversity (including disability)

  • link to details of Richard Biggs
    Richard Biggs

    Dorchester

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Steve Butler
    Steve Butler

    Cranborne Chase

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Data Transparency

  • link to details of Mike Byatt
    Mike Byatt

    Weymouth Town

    Labour

    Member Champion for Economic Growth and Development and Member Champion for Learning Disabilities

  • link to details of Andy Canning
    Andy Canning

    Linden Lea

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Andrew Cattaway
    Andrew Cattaway

    Stour Vale

    Conservative

    Chairman of the County Council

  • link to details of Ronald Coatsworth
    Ronald Coatsworth

    Bride Valley

    Conservative

  • link to details of Robin Cook
    Robin Cook

    Minster

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Organisational Development and Transformation; and Member Champion for Customer Services

  • link to details of Toni Coombs
    Toni Coombs

    Verwood & Three Legged Cross

    Conservative

  • link to details of Barrie Cooper
    Barrie Cooper

    Blandford

    Liberal Democrats

    Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

  • link to details of Hilary Cox
    Hilary Cox

    Winterborne

    Conservative

    Vice-Chairman of the County Council

  • link to details of Deborah Croney
    Deborah Croney

    Hambledon

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Learning and Skills

  • link to details of Lesley Dedman
    Lesley Dedman

    Mudeford & Highcliffe

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Domestic Violence

  • link to details of Janet Dover
    Janet Dover

    Colehill & Stapehill

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of Liberal Democrat Group

  • link to details of Frederick Drane
    Frederick Drane

    Lytchett

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Beryl Ezzard
    Beryl Ezzard

    Wareham

    Liberal Democrats

    Champion for Fair Trade and Champion for Participation: children, young people, families, parents and carers

  • link to details of Peter Finney
    Peter Finney

    West Moors and Holt

    Conservative

    Deputy Leader of the County Council and Cabinet Member for Environment, Infrastructure and Highways; and Member Champion for Mental Health

  • link to details of Spencer Flower
    Spencer Flower

    Verwood & Three Legged Cross

    Conservative

  • link to details of Ian Gardner
    Ian Gardner

    Chickerell & Chesil Bank

    Conservative

  • link to details of Robert Gould
    Robert Gould

    Sherborne

    Conservative

    Leader of the County Council

  • link to details of Matt Hall
    Matt Hall

    Sherborne Rural

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Peter Hall
    Peter Hall

    Christchurch Central

    Conservative

  • link to details of David Harris
    David Harris

    Westham

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Jill Haynes
    Jill Haynes

    Three Valleys

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Adult Health, Care and Independence

  • link to details of Colin Jamieson
    Colin Jamieson

    Highcliffe and Walkford

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Economy and Growth

  • link to details of Susan Jefferies
    Susan Jefferies

    Corfe Mullen

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Mervyn Jeffery
    Mervyn Jeffery

    Shaftesbury

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of David Jones
    David Jones

    Burton Grange

    Conservative

  • link to details of Trevor Jones
    Trevor Jones

    Dorchester

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Ros Kayes
    Ros Kayes

    Bridport

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Paul Kimber
    Paul Kimber

    Portland Tophill

    Labour

    Leader of the Labour Group and Member Champion for Promotion of learning through life

  • link to details of Rebecca Knox
    Rebecca Knox

    Beaminster

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Health and Wellbeing and Children's Safeguarding

  • link to details of Mike Lovell
    Mike Lovell

    Purbeck Hills

    Conservative

  • link to details of Steven Lugg
    Steven Lugg

    Ferndown

    Conservative

  • link to details of David Mannings
    David Mannings

    Lodmoor

    Liberal Democrats

  • link to details of Margaret Phipps
    Margaret Phipps

    Commons

    Conservative

  • link to details of Peter Richardson
    Peter Richardson

    St Leonards and St Ives

    Conservative

  • link to details of Ian Smith
    Ian Smith

    Ferndown

    UKIP

  • link to details of Clare Sutton
    Clare Sutton

    Rodwell

    Green Party

  • link to details of Mark Tewkesbury
    Mark Tewkesbury

    Broadwey

    Labour

  • link to details of William Trite
    William Trite

    Swanage

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Carers

  • link to details of Daryl Turner
    Daryl Turner

    Marshwood Vale

    Conservative

  • link to details of David Walsh
    David Walsh

    Gillingham

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Community Services and Military/Civilian Integration

  • link to details of Peter Wharf
    Peter Wharf

    Egdon Heath

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Physical Activity and Trading Standards

  • link to details of Kate Wheller
    Kate Wheller

    Portland Harbour

    Labour

    Member Champion for Children, Young People and Adults who are disabled (0-25 years)