Your Councillors by Electoral Division

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Beaminster

 Blackmore Vale

  • link to details of Pauline Batstone
    Pauline Batstone

    Blackmore Vale

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Diversity (including disability)

 Blandford Forum

 Bridport

 Broadwey

 Burton Grange

 Chickerell & Chesil Bank

 Christchurch Central

 Colehill East and Stapehill

 Colehill West and Wimborne Minster

 Commons

 Corfe Mullen

 Cranborne Chase

  • link to details of Steve Butler
    Steve Butler

    Cranborne Chase

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Safeguarding

 Dorchester

 Ferndown

  • link to details of Mike Parkes
    Mike Parkes

    Ferndown

    Conservative

    County Councillor

  • link to details of Andrew Parry
    Andrew Parry

    Ferndown

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Economic Growth, Education, Learning and Skills

 Gillingham

  • link to details of Andrew Cattaway
    Andrew Cattaway

    Gillingham

    Conservative

  • link to details of David Walsh
    David Walsh

    Gillingham

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Community Services and Military/Civilian Integration

 Hambledon

 Linden Lea

  • link to details of Nick Ireland
    Nick Ireland

    Linden Lea

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

 Lodmoor

  • link to details of Tony Ferrari
    Tony Ferrari

    Lodmoor

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Community and Resources

 Lytchett Minster and Upton

  • link to details of Bill Pipe
    Bill Pipe

    Lytchett Minster and Upton

    Conservative

 Marshwood Vale

  • link to details of Daryl Turner
    Daryl Turner

    Marshwood Vale

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Natural and Built Environment

 Moors

 Mudeford & Highcliffe

  • link to details of Lesley Dedman
    Lesley Dedman

    Mudeford & Highcliffe

    Conservative

    Member Champion for Domestic Violence

 North West Purbeck

  • link to details of Peter Wharf
    Peter Wharf

    North West Purbeck

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Workforce

 Portland Harbour

  • link to details of Kate Wheller
    Kate Wheller

    Portland Harbour

    Labour

    Member Champion for Children, Young People and Adults who are disabled (0-25 years)

 Portland Tophill

 Rodwell

 Shaftesbury

 Sherborne Rural

 Sherborne Town

 South Purbeck

 Stalbridge and The Beacon

 Swanage

 Three Valleys

  • link to details of Jill Haynes
    Jill Haynes

    Three Valleys

    Conservative

    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health and Care

 Verwood

 Walkford

 Wareham

  • link to details of Beryl Ezzard
    Beryl Ezzard

    Wareham

    Liberal Democrats

    Champion for Fair Trade and Champion for Participation: children, young people, families, parents and carers

 Westham

 Weymouth Town

  • link to details of Jon Orrell
    Jon Orrell

    Weymouth Town

    Green Party

    Deputy Leader of the Green Group

 Winterborne

  • link to details of Hilary Cox
    Hilary Cox

    Winterborne

    Conservative

    Chairman of the County Council